Colonel Scott A. Coradi

Col. Scott A. Coradi is the Commander of the 171st Medical Group, Pennsylvania Air National Guard, located at the Pittsburgh International Airport, Coraopolis, Pennsylvania. As the Commander, he is responsible for the personnel and financial resources attached to the Medical Group. Additionally, he is responsible for the oversight of all assigned medical units, ensuring each unit remains fully mission capable and ready for response to both state and federal military operations. As the senior medical officer, he provides medical expertise to the wing leadership.

Col. Coradi enlisted in the United States Air Force as a fire fighter in May of 1988. He completed his initial fire fighter training at Chanute Air Force Base (AFB), graduating in August of 1988. Upon completion of his four-year active duty commitment, he enlisted in the New Jersey Air National Guard (ANG). While serving in the ANG, he earned a Bachelor of Science Degree, in Comprehensive Sciences, from Villanova University. Col. Coradi was selected and commissioned in the Medical Service Corps in December 1995. He completed his Health Services Administration training at Sheppard AFB in July 1996. He graduated from the Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, with a degree in Osteopathic Medicine, in June 2001 and entered the Medical Corps. Col. Coradi recently served as the Joint Task Force Surgeon for the Pennsylvania Covid-19 response. During Operation Capitol response he served as the Joint Task Force Surgeon for an estimated 8200 assigned personnel.

Col. Coradi completed his residency in Emergency Medicine at Albert Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in June 2005, serving his last year as Chief Resident. He is nationally board certified as a diplomat in the specialty of Emergency Medicine. In his civilian occupation, he practices emergency medicine and serves on several ad hoc committees for trauma and COVID-19 pandemic response. In addition he serves as the medical director for the Murrells Inlet, Garden City Fire Department. Prior to his current position, the Col. was the Commander of the 111th Medical Group, Biddle Air National Guard Station, Pennsylvania.

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science Comprehensive, Villanova University, Villanova, Pa.
1995 Commissioned Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Health Services Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2001 Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, Philadelphia, Pa.
2005 Emergency Medicine Residency, Albert Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia, Pa.
2016 Air War College (by correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. May 1988 – July 1988, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
  2. July 1988 – Sept. 1988, Student, Firefighter Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Ill.
  3. Sept. 1988 – Dec. 1989, Firefighter, Civil Engineering Squadron, Howard AFB, Panama
  4. Jan. 1989 – May 1992, Firefighter, 438th Civil Engineering Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
  5. May 1992 – June 1994, Firefighter, Civil Engineering Squadron, 177th Fighter Wing, Atlantic City International Airport Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
  6. June 1994 – Dec. 1995, Firefighter, Civil Engineering Squadron, 111th Fighter Wing, Willow Grove Air Reserve Station (ARS), Horsham, Pa.
  7. Dec. 1995 – June 2001, Medical Service Corps, 111th Medical Group, Willow Grove ARS, Horsham, Pa.
  8. June 2001 – March 2003, Physician, 111th Medical Group, Willow Grove ARS, Horsham, Pa.
  9. March 2003 – June 2010, Emergency Physician 177th Medical Group, Atlantic City International Airport Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
  10. June 2010 – Jan. 2014, Emergency Physician, 111th Medical Group, Horsham Air Guard Station, Horsham, Pa.
  11. Jan. 2014 – Oct. 2015 Emergency Physician, 193rd Special Operations Medical Group, Harrisburg International Airport, Harrisburg, Pa.
  12. Oct. 2015 – Jun 2021, Commander, 111th Medical Group, Biddle Air National Guard Base, Horsham, Pa.
  13. July 2021 – Present, Commander, 171st Medical Group, Pittsburgh International Airport, Coraopolis, Pa.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1995 Henry “HAP” Arnold Award, Commissioned Officer Training School
Distinguished Graduate, Commissioned Officer Training School

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman First Class Nov. 28, 1988
Senior Airman Sept. Nov. 27, 1990
Staff Sergeant Dec. 9, 1994
Second Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1995
First Lieutenant Dec. 4, 1997
Captain Nov. 18, 2000
Major Dec. 9, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 14, 2013
Colonel Apr 26, 2018

(Current as of January 2022)